Privacy Statement

This privacy statement has been created in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy
In the details below 'we' refers to Marcus Kerr trading as Manage My Hosting

General

This privacy statement sets out how we comply with European Union data protection requirements
This applies to the entire website
You can access this privacy statement via the link on every page
We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit us on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement
We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping all personal details confidential. We only use information you provide to enable us to process your order efficiently and to tell you about our services

What we collect and why

If you make an enquiry or join our mailing list we collect your name and mailing address, contact telephone number(s), and e-mail address(es) where applicable
When you enter into any other transaction with or via us we will need any information required to process the transaction, normally excluding credit or debit card number and expiry date
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the service and information you have requested
We may use this information for our internal record keeping, and our representatives may follow it up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, as part of our customer care procedures
We may periodically use aspects of information about you to advise you of new products and services, promotions, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

We may use aspects of information about you to assist with our marketing and promotional developments in order to improve and extend our product range and enhance the quality and service we provide to our customers
We aim to provide you with the highest standard of service and increase our customers' choices whereever possible
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes
We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail

Do we share the information with anyone?

We will never wilfully disclose personal information about you to any third party without receiving your permission
We may have to pass on certain details to a company or organisation in order that your domain registration or other service or product can be provided
When you enter into a transaction this means you consent to our passing on such details

We may be required to provide information by law as permitted by the Data Protection Act or by a legal authority recognised by the European Union

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law

We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen
If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us at :
Data Protection Compliance Officer,
Manage My Hosting
5 Braehead Road,
Cumbernauld,
G67 2BG
eMail

What if you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998
A small fee will be payable
This fee will not exceed £10.00

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to :
Data Protection Compliance Officer,
Manage My Hosting
5 Braehead Road,
Cumbernauld,
G67 2BG

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible at the above address
We will promptly correct any information which was found to be incorrect

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily
Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question

How we use 'Cookies'

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive
We use cookies to gather statistics - such as how long our users browse on each section of our website, and on some pages to hold on your computer such data as your name and address to avoid you having to retype them
Other than this, we do not store information in the cookie and use it for any other purpose, or pass on personal data to any other parties

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used
This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs
Denial of a traffic log cookie should not prevent you from using our website but it may restrict the use of certain features

You may set your web browser (Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely
You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored on your hard drive and can be accessed via your web browser and its Help facility

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online

Consent

By using this Website, and if you have not advised us to the contrary, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Manage My Hosting and its trading names in accordance with this Privacy Policy
When you use this site you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement

Miscellaneous

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices
We use this contact information from the Application Form to send the user information about our organisation
The information is also used to contact the user with information regarding maintenance and upgrades
The year of birth is requested to ensure we conform with the Child OnLine Protection Act 1998 (US)
We do not distribute this information to other companies or entities unless required by law
We do not share the information for the purpose of advertising, solicitation, or the gathering of demographic data


This site is exempt for registration for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998

This is processing only for the purposes of  :

Keeping accounts relating to the business

Determing whether to accept or decline any customer or supplier

Keeping records of purchases, sales, or other transactions to ensure that the relevant payments and services take place

Making financial or management  forecasts relating to the business


version 1.01
18 August 2013